FREN 720: Introduction to Graduate Studies in French: Scholarly Articles

Provides access to biographies, bibliographies and critical analysis of authors from every age and literary discipline. Covers novelists, poets, essayists, journalists and other writers, with in-depth coverage of the most-studied authors.

Provides a classified listing and subject index for books and articles published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. Coverage includes literature from all over the world--Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, and North and South America.

is an online library of journals, academic ebooks, and primary sources. It contains the full-text of more than 2,300 journals from 1,000 publishers, with publication dates ranging from 1665 to 2015 (for certain titles). Journals are available in more than 60 disciplines in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences and mathematics. Articles are available as scanned versions of journal pages. Date Coverage Varies. A typical coverage range of a journal is the beginning of the journal until 5 years ago. JSTOR also contains more than 50,000 ebooks from academic publishers.

Provides full-text online access to current issues of selected scholarly journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences, and mathematics. Project MUSE is a leading provider of digital humanities and social science content for the scholarly community. Since 1995 the MUSE journal collections have supported a wide array of research needs at academic, public, special, and school libraries worldwide. MUSE is the trusted source of complete, full-text versions of scholarly journals from many of the world's leading university presses and scholarly societies, with over 120 publishers currently participating. UPCC Book Collections on Project MUSE, launched in January 2012, offer top quality book-length scholarship, fully integrated with MUSE's scholarly journal content.

The site Free Access to Pascal and Francis is an archive of the PASCAL and FRANCIS bibliographic databases in science, human and social sciences, produced by the Inist-CNRS since 1972.

Provides searchable full-text of more than 350,000 literary works in the English language--poetry, drama, and prose; 175 full-text literary journals; the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature; and reference sources including American Poetry and other bibliographies, biographies, and dictionaries. Individual units run from Anglo-Saxon literature, through the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, the 18th and 19th centuries right up to the late 20th Century. LION also offers comprehensive cross-searching of EEBO - Early English Books Online.

Indexes articles on medieval subjects in journals, Festschriften, conference proceedings, and collected essays. Covers all aspects of medieval studies within the period 450-1500 for Europe, the Middle East, and North Africa.

Provides access to an online bibliography for articles, essays, books, and reviews for the study of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (400-1700). Also includes online access to Iter Italicum, a finding list of Renaissance humanistic manuscripts, and the International Directory of Scholars, a listing of scholars in the field.

Covers the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada, which are covered in the database, America: History and Life). Indexes the journal and book literature.