LING 321 (Language in Culture & Society): Articles and databases

Indexes and abstracts articles in the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Also the study of descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics.

PQDT provides online access to over 2 million dissertations and master's theses, many of which are available in full text for immediate downloading. Citations are available for dissertations dating from 1861 and full text online from 1997 for over 1,000 schools submitting to the ProQuest UMI database. More than 55,000 new citations are added to the database every year

Combines Anthropological literature from Harvard University with the Anthropological Index, from the Royal Anthropological Institute in the United Kingdom. Anthropology Plus provides worldwide indexing of journal articles, reports, commentaries, edited works, and obituaries in the fields of social, cultural, physical, biological, and linguistic anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, folklore, material culture, and interdisciplinary studies.

Provides image and full-text online access of core academic journals in a variety of disciplines in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities. The following collections are accessible: Arts and Sciences I Collection; Arts and Sciences II Collection; Arts and Sciences III Collection; Arts and Sciences IV Collection; Arts and Sciences VII; and, Life Sciences Collection

Use to search for books at other libraries. Will also show if KU owns the book, but you will have to connect to KU's Online Catalog to check locations and status.