Home
Reference Sources
-
Oxford referenceA collection of reference materials (encyclopedias/dictionaries) covering all subjects.
-
American DecadesThis reference source contains short entries on technologies from 1900 to 2000.
-
WikipediaObtain basic historical information. Be sure to look at the footnotes and resources.
Secondary Sources
-
KU Library CatalogSearch the monographic, serial, and video holdings of the KU Libraries.
-
Google Scholar (includes Get at KU)Search for scholarly sources in Google's Academic database. ALWAYS use the link from the KU Libraries so links to online sources appears.
-
America: history and lifeIndexes and abstracts the world's scholarly literature in the history of the United States and Canada from prehistoric times to the present.
-
Historical abstractsCovers the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada). Indexes the journal and book literature.
-
Sociological abstractsAbstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
Indexes to Primary Sources
-
Reader's guide retrospectiveAn index to periodical literature from 1890 to 1982. Most of these are available in the KU Libraries. Many will be on microfilm.
Select Digital Primary Sources
-
Business source completeEven though this database focuses on business, remember every technology has to be bought and sold between industries and consumers.
-
Digital Collections of The Henry Ford MuseumOver 26 million artifacts and digitized documents from the Henry Ford Archive of American Innovation.
-
Google MagazinesVariety of magazines freely available from Google. There are not any easy ways to print or save. Titles can searched by keyword or flipped through.
-
Historical Annual ReportsSearch annual reports of public companies from 1844 to 2008. In addition to annual summaries, this database includes financials.
-
Nexis UniAlthough this database doesn't have images or PDFs of original texts, the content here covers a significant portion of the twentieth century.
-
Vanderbilt Television News ArchiveSearch and watch various television news broadcasts starting in 1968.
-
Women’s Magazine Archive 1 & 2Search or browse the pages of Good Housekeeping, Ladies Home Journal, Parents, Seventeen and other magazines geared towards women.
Life Magazine
-
Life Magazine Digital ArchiveSearch and browse the pages of the 20th centuries most important photographic magazine.
-
Life TagsSearch the images of Life by object. Use this database to look for things like "keyboard" or "kitchen sink."
Need Help?
Sara Morris
Contact:
Watson Library, Room 350
1425 Jayhawk Blvd.
Lawrence, KS 66045-7544
1425 Jayhawk Blvd.
Lawrence, KS 66045-7544
785-864-8907
