Admin Sign In 

East Asian Art Resources  Tags: art east asian chinese japanese korean  

Basic English-language resources for researching Chinese, Japanese, and Korean art
Last update: Aug 31st, 2009 URL: http://guides.lib.ku.edu/eastasianart  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Getting started             Print Page
  
 

KU Library Catalog

KU Catalog Search collections available in all library locations at the Univ. of Kansas

 

Other Library Catalogs

WorldCat Includes millions of records describing items owned by OCLC member libraries, including the KU Libraries.

Catalog for the Spencer Art Reference Library at the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art Located in Kansas City, MO, this art research library is open to the public but materials must be used on-site. The hours are listed on the library's website.  

Lawrence, KS Public Library Located at 7th & Vermont, this public library has a good art collection.  

 
 

Articles in Journals

General indexes

Academic search premier Indexing and abstracts for more than 8,200 journals, with full text for more than 4,500 of those titles, over a broad spectrum of subjects.

Wilson OmniFile full text select Provides indexing, abstracting and full-text content to journal articles in a variety of disciplines.

JSTOR (To access PDF articles, your browser must allow pop-ups for this site) Provides image and full-text online access of core academic journals in a variety of disciplines in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities.

Asian indexes

Bibliography of Asian studies Citations to Western-language periodical articles pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia.  

Art indexes

Art index Indexes articles and illustrations in 313 international art, architecture and design periodicals from 1984-present.

ARTbibliographies modern Abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, dissertations, and exhibition reviews. Covers all aspects of modern and contemporary art with an emphasis on 20th & 21st century art.

 

Web Directories

Websites organized by category and subcategory assembled by specialists in the subject field.  

Art History Resources on the Web Directory of art history links organized by time period and location. Extensive list of links to museums and galleries section organized by country.

Asian Studies WWW A global collaborative project which provides access in bibliographic and in hypertext terms to networked scholarly documents, resources and information systems concerned with or relevant to Asian Studies

Intute: Arts and Humanities Directory of web resources available by keyword searching and browsing posted by staff at three British universities.   

Voice of the Shuttle Directory of websites related to the Humanities with divisions such as Architecture, Art (Modern & Contemporary), Art History, etc.

 

Art & Architecture Librarian

Profile ImageSusan Craig
Contact Info:
Phone: (785) 864-3020
Email: scraig@ku.edu
Location: Art & Architecture Library

Subjects:
Architecture, Art, Art History, Design, Images, Urban Planning

 

Description

  Loading content... please wait