Databases
- Compendex Compendex is a comprehensive interdisciplinary engineering database referencing engineering journals and conference materials.
- AccessScience : encyclopedia of science & technology online. AccessScience features fully searchable content from McGraw-Hill's Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, 10th Edition which provides authoritative articles in all major areas of science and technology. Its continuously updated content also includes definitions of scientific and technical terms, illustrations and graphics, bibliographies, biographies, news, and videos. (Restricted to 1 simultaneous user.)
- CE database Contains citations and abstracts to ASCE journals, conference proceedings, books, standards, manuals, magazines, and newsletter.
- Earthquake engineering abstracts Earthquake Engineering Abstracts (EEA) provides comprehensive coverage of earthquake engineering and earthquake hazard mitigation. EEA is currently comprised of full citations and abstracts from 1971 forward, plus several hundred earlier classic papers and reports. EEA includes journal articles of all major journals that publish significant earthquake engineering research; proceedings abstracts of conferences and major meetings in earthquake engineering research
- Ergonomics abstracts Ergonomics Abstracts, an international abstracting service spanning the world of ergonomics and human factors, covers the literature of mainstream ergonomics as well as related material from psychology, physiology, biomechanics, job design, human-computer interaction, safety science, human engineering, medicine, occupational health, sport and transport. Includes over 119,500 records dating from 1997-present.
- Lyell collection
Electronic full-text of journals and books on the Earth sciences that have been published by the Geological Society of London. - NTIS Provides indexing and abstracts to technical reports from both U.S. and non-U.S. sponsored research. Compiled by the U.S. National Technical Information Service, the database covers topics in the sciences, engineering, business, and social sciences. Reports received since 1997 are available as downloadable PDF files. Publications under 20 pages are free
- Web of Science
Indexes and abstracts citations in research journals across the disciplinary spectrum.
Biological Science & Engineering Librarian |
Keith RussellContact Info:
(785) 864-8828
Alternate Phone: (785) 864-7410
email: krussell@ku.edu
Location: Anschutz Library
Send Email
(785) 864-8828
Alternate Phone: (785) 864-7410
email: krussell@ku.edu
Location: Anschutz Library
Send Email


top
Loading content... please wait

Loading content... please wait