MOAS - Model Organization of American States - Mexico, LAA 302/602 : Starting Points

Area Studies Video Online covers Latin American and other global communities. The collection includes films focused on cultural, political, and socioeconomic issues and provides an interdisciplinary resource for every region of the world.

Part of CQ Electronic Library. In-depth coverage and analysis of current political events, current issues, crises, and controversies. Extensive coverage of all major and minor political parties and groups in each political system and foreign policy initiatives. It also provides names of key ambassadors and international memberships of each country, plus detailed profiles of more than 120 intergovernmental organizations and UN agencies. Also maps and statistics--latest population figures, etc

Political information on every country in the world with entries on over 120 intergovernmental organizations. This guide is renowned for its extensive coverage of major, minor, and anti-systemic political parties that exist in each political system. It also provides names of cabinet members, key ambassadors, and international memberships of each country.

Provides facts about the land, people, history, government, political conditions, economy, and foreign relations of countries.

Full profiles provide an instant guide to history, politics, and economic background of countries. They also include audio and video clips from the BBC archives.

The World Factbook provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 267 world entities. The Reference tab includes: maps of the major world regions, as well as Flags of the World, a Physical Map of the World, a Political Map of the World, and a Standard Time Zones of the World map.

The CIFP database includes measures of domestic armed conflict, governance and political instability, militarization, religious and ethnic diversity, demographic stress, economic performance, human development, environmental stress, and international linkages in the form of over one hundred performance indicators for 196 countries, spanning fifteen years (1985 to 2000) for most indicators. These indicators are drawn from a variety of open sources.

"The profiles offer reasonably current country information independent of the existence of a recently published Country Study and will be updated annually or more frequently as events warrant."

The Country Studies Series presents a description and analysis of the historical setting and the social, economic, political, and national security systems and institutions of countries throughout the world. Published between 1988-1998.

The Food and Agriculture Organization for the United Nations and its 183 members highlights information as one of the priority areas in fighting hunger and achieving food security. The FAO Country Profiles and Mapping Information System is a pioneering information retrieval tool which groups the organization's vast archive of information on its global activities in agriculture and development in a single area and catalogues it exclusively by country.

Very detailed links for every country. Somewhat outdated (from approx. 2002).

Select a country from the dropdown menu for basic information about family planning, health issues, and some statistics on population, fertility and contraception, mortality, health, and education & employment.

Not all countries are represented, just those which are involved or potentially involved in conflict situations.

IMF operations — which involve surveillance, financial assistance, and technical assistance — have developed to meet the changing needs of its 184 member countries in an evolving world economy.

Provides information about the world - its regions and peoples and important international issues. You can search simultaneously by world region or country and by thematic area. Produced by Michigan State University (MSU).

Links only to documents with an individual country focus. Includes both member and non-member economies, but with more information for member countries, especially a statistical profile with over 100 indicators. For links to OECD publications which cover all countries, see OECD iLibrary below.

Links to websites of countries' social security programs.

A biannual publication highlighting the principal features of social security programs in more than 170 countries.

Social Watch is an international network informed by national citizens' groups aiming at following up the fulfillment of the internationally agreed commitments on poverty eradication and equality. It produces an annual report as well as individual country reports.

Country profiles feature key statistics and indicators on education, science and technology, and culture and communication on a country-by-country or regional basis.

This global research project explores people’s values and beliefs, how they change over time, and what social and political impact they have. It is carried out by a worldwide network of social scientists who, since 1981, have conducted representative national surveys in almost 100 countries.

Provides information and analysis about public opinion on international policy issues from around the world.

IWGIA is a global human rights organization dedicated to promoting, protecting, and defending indigenous peoples’ rights.