HA 760/995 The Avant-garde in Japanese and Korean Art: Writing Guides

"Ethics, copyright laws, and courtesy to readers require authors to identify the sources of direct quotations or paraphrases and of any facts or opinions not generally known or easily checked."

---The Chicago Manual of Style, 16th edition, "The Purpose of Source Citations." 

There are several different style manuals, but HA 760/995 requires students to use The Chicago Manual of Style, 16th edition.

Click below to access the online edition.

Click on the PDF below to view a sample of text with notes and bibliography.

To see the Chicago-Style Citation Quick Guide, click here.

Citation management tools allow you to build a database of your references and build your bibliography while writing a research paper. Click here to learn more about citation mangement tools. HOWEVER, please note that these tools are not perfect; you need to double-check your bibliography to make sure all citations are correct.

KU Writing Center provides consultation and other services. Click the image to visit the Center's website. To review samples of notes and bibliographies in Chicago style, click "Chicago Style" on the left column.

This box lists sample footnotes.The numbers at the left corresponds to the note numbers in the text (which is not provided), and these samples have been shortened. You don't need to provide full ciation in the notes if there is a separately prepared bibliography at the end of your paper that includes all of the referred works. Additional comments are inserted in red.

To see Chicago-Style Citation Quick Guide, click here.

1. Tsutsui, Godzilla on My Mind, 108. (book)

      COMMENT: Note that the book title is in italic.

2. Fowler, Murōji, 99-100.

3. Rath, “Rural Japan amd Agriculture," 480.

      COMMENT: Although this shortened ciation does not make it clear, this work is a book chapter.  See how this source is cited in the samples for bibliography.

4. Ibid., 482.

      COMMENT: The abbreviation "ibid." usually refers to a single work cited in the note immediately preceeding.

5. Ibid.

      COMMENT: this means the fifth note is referring to the same page as the fourth note.

6. Kaneko, “New Art Collectives," 312-313.

7. Rath, Food and Fantasy, 158.

8. Kaneko, "Under the Banner of the New Order," 201.

COMMENT: Note that this source is written by the same author in the 6th footnote but is a different work.

This box lists sample bibliographies in the Chicago style. Some of the sources listed here are also used as samples for the footnotes/endnotes in the box above. Please note that the sources are listed in alphabetical order by the author, then title. Additional comments are incerted in red.

Fowler, Sherry. Murōji: Rearranging Art and History at the Japanese Buddhist Temple. Honolulu: University of Hawai’I Press, 2005.

Kaneko, Maki. “Mukai Junkichi’s Transformation from a War to Minka (Folk House) Painter.” Archives of Asian Art 61 (2011): 37-60. Accessed Feb. 25, 2014. doi: 10.1353/aaa.2011.0006.

COMMENT: When citing an electronic journal article, provide DOI (or URL, if no DOI is available). Chicago does not require access dates for formally published e-sources. But when they are included, they should immediately precede the DOI or URL.

———. “New Art Collectives in the Service on the War: the Formation of Art Organizations during the Asia-Pacific War.” Positions: East Asia Cultures Critique 21, no. 2 (Spring 2013): 309-350.

COMMENT: For successive entries by the same author, editor, etc., use a 3-em (———) dashes to replace the name after the first appearance.

National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution. “Portraiture Now: Asian American Portraits of Encounter.” Accessed Mar. 5, 2014. http://www.npg.si.edu/exhibit/encounter/index.html.

COMMENT: When including a website or e-resource that are not formally published, include as much of the following  information as possible: the title of the page, the author of the contents, the owner/sponsor of the site, a URL, and a publication date. If the publication date cannot be determined, include an access date.

Rath, Eric. Food and Fantasy in Early Modern Japan. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2010.

———. “Reevaluating Rikyū: Kaiseki and the Origins of Japanese Cuisine.” Journal of Japanese Studies 39, no. 1 (Winter 2013): 67-96. Project Muse.

COMMENT: When citing an electronic journal article but the DOI or URL is not available, provide the name of the database (and any identification number supplied by the database in parentheses).

———. “Rural Japan and Agriculture.” In A Companion to Japanese History, ed. William Tsutsui, 477-492. Malden, MS: Blackwell, 2007.

COMMENT: Note that this is a book chapter, not a journal article. Provide the title of the work  in Italics, the name of the editor, and the pages of the cited chapter.

Tsutsui, William. Godzilla on My Mind: Fifty Years of the King of Monsters. New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2004.